Folk London Diary

Return to home page Contact the editor Publication and copy dates Venue addresses List your event here

Any updates or cancellations since these dates were printed can be found at the end of the listings.

Folk London Diary - Today & The Next Seven Days

Regular sessions and singarounds can be found in the venues list

Tuesday 28 March DARTFORD Winter Wilson
HOY AT ANCHOR James Brothers
ROMFORD Open Session at The Sun Inn London Road, Romford RM7 9QA
SHARPS Debra Cowan
Wednesday 29 March EFDSS James Brothers
GREEN NOTE Reg Meuross
HARRISON Folkroom Fortnightly
HAVERFOLK Triage
SLAUGHTERED LAMB Ned Roberts (presented by New Roots)
Thursday 30 March EFDSS The Swingles: Folklore Album Launch
GREEN NOTE Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
ISLINGTON FOLK CLUB Delta Ladies, Magic Major Kataztrofi , Katy Manning
LOUGHTON The Malingerers
ORPINGTON FOLK CLUB Open Mic / Singers and Musicians Night
TEDDINGTON Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman at Landmark Arts Centre, Ferry Road, TW11 9NN, 020 8977 7558
UXBRIDGE Askew Sisters + Iona Lane
Friday 31 March EFDSS BBC Concert Orchestra with Spiro
RAM CLUB Daoiri Farrell
SOUTH BANK CENTRE Daiori Farrell (RFH Central Bar, 1:00)
ST ALBANS (Concerts) James Brothers + Shorelark
THE GOOSE IS OUT (Concerts) Oysters 3 + Hadrian's Union + Julian Lebender
Saturday 1 April CELLAR UPSTAIRS The Spiers family (Tom, Maggie and Emma, from Aberdeenshire)
COVENT GARDEN (Blues) Closed (previously listed event cancelled)
EFDSS Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham
HADDENHAM Ceilidh: Jam and Crumpet Band with caller Bob Morgan. Concert: Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar
JAMBOREE Amaraterra (booking advised)
LEWES SATURDAY Roy Clinging
LEWES WORKSHOPS Roy Clinging
SOHO Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker at The Borderline, Orange Yard (off Manette Street), W1D 4JB
TOOTING (Folk Club) Closed
Sunday 2 April CHATHAM Feast of Fiddles at The Brook Theatre, 5 The Brook, Chatham ME4 4SE.
GREENWICH Fran McGillivray and Mike Burke at The Morden Arms, 1 Brand Street, SE10 0SP, 020 8858 2189
TWICKFOLK Gilmore and Roberts
WALTHAMSTOW Wizz Jones
Monday 3 April CROYDON FOLK CLUB Singers and Musicians Night
FOLK ON MONDAY Rachel Newton
HERGA Open Stage
TONBRIDGE (NELLIES) Chris Green and Sophie Matthews
WALTHAM ABBEY Martin Long and the Watergrain Band
Tuesday 4 April DARTFORD Hubert Murray
EAST SHEEN Fran McGillivray and Mike Burke at Home Guard Association, 76A Richmond Park Road, SW14 8LA
HOY AT ANCHOR The Watergrain Band
ROMFORD Open Session (New venue)
SHARPS Singers Night
SHOREDITCH Sklamberg and The Shepherds at Rich Mix, 35-47 Bethnal Green Rd, E1 6LA
This is an extract from the printed listings. A full diary for February until mid April is printed in the February edition of the magazine.
This page is automatically updated on a daily basis, if you were looking for a particular artist please remember that internet search engines may return results for gigs that took place up to a week in the past.
Found this page useful? You can buy a copy of the magazine with the full diary at one of these outlets, read online or why not subscribe to Folk London magazine.



web stats